🗺 Every page — the whole flow
The votes
Open questionsElections — when, where, howVoter turnoutPriorities boardWhat came of itGet involved
The budget
▶ Take the 2-minute tourThe money trailYour tax bill, explainedGrants — money we could go getWho gets paidWhat the auditors reportedThe receipt — arithmetic checkedThe documentsHow every number is sourcedQuestions people ask — answered from the dataThe plain-words tour
Public needs
Our waterJails & prisons — from holding to buildingWho’s watching — cameras, plate readers, the rulesWho to call — county and state officesFind help
Dead ends & open questions
The docketThe calendarHow complete is this county?
Research for a better county
Receipts by railsFood sovereigntyGrow-opsThe food flywheelThe two potsFeeding the countyThe growing frontierThe grower’s almanacThe $400K blueprintThe research shelfThe precedents
The wider network
All countiesKindred workWhere we sit in the field
How to trust this
Where we standWhat we will never doHow this is securedThe traffic logOur storyReport a problem
Conway County, Arkansas · who to call

Conway County offices: who to call

The county's own offices — what each one does and what it costs, from the money trail — and the state offices located in Conway County. This is an independent guide, not a government website; the county's official site is conwaycountyar.com. Phone numbers and hours change — confirm before you go.

County offices

County judge$175,482 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Runs county government day to day — roads, county property and the budget the quorum court adopts.

Budget: County Judge $175,482

County clerk$351,116 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Voter registration and early voting, marriage licenses, and county records and minutes.

117 South Moose Street, Suite 202, Morrilton 72110 · 501-354-9621

Budget: County Clerk $322,366 · County Clerk Cost Fund $28,750

Circuit clerk$354,826 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Court records and filings; in many counties also records deeds and other land records.

Budget: Circuit Clerk $344,676 · Circuit Clerk's Automation $10,000 · Circuit Clerk Commissioner Fees $150

Assessor$614,946 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Values property for taxes; where you assess your personal property each year.

Budget: County Assessor $614,946

Collector$403,610 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Collects property taxes.

Budget: County Collector $311,060 · Collector's Automation $92,550

Treasurer$277,884 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Holds and pays out county money.

Budget: County Treasurer $248,184 · Treasurer's Automation $29,700

Sheriff and jail$3,630,917 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Law enforcement outside city limits, the county jail, and court security.

Budget: Sheriff $2 million · Jail $1.6 million · Jail Fund $3,000

Coroner$48,002 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Investigates deaths that are sudden or unexplained.

Budget: Coroner $48,002

Prosecuting attorney$221,554 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Brings criminal cases for the state (one office often serves several counties).

Budget: Prosecuting Attorney $221,554

Public defender$28,373 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Lawyers for people charged with crimes who can’t afford one.

Budget: Public Defender $28,373

Emergency management and 911$1,045,484 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Disaster planning and the 911 dispatch center.

Budget: 911 $852,838 · Nuclear Grant/OEM $192,646

Veterans service officer$22,107 in 2026 budget lines named for it

Free help for veterans and families with VA benefits.

Budget: Veteran's Services $22,107

Roads$3,951,033 in 2026 budget lines named for it

County roads and bridges.

Budget: County Road $4 million

Library$620,607 in 2026 budget lines named for it

The county library system.

Budget: Library $620,607

Extension office (county share)$80,946 in 2026 budget lines named for it

The county’s share of the cooperative extension office (farm, 4-H, food and family programs).

Budget: County Extension Office $80,946

Amounts add up the 2026 budget lines whose names match each office. An office can also be paid from lines named differently, so treat these as a floor — open each line to see its source page, or walk the whole money trail.

State offices in Conway County

Arkansas DHS county office

Apply for or get help with SNAP food benefits, Medicaid, ARKids, TEA cash help, and child care help.

Conway County DHS office · #2 Bruce Street · Morrilton 72110-0228 · 501-354-2418 · office page

Source: Arkansas Department of Human Services, County Offices Map

Arkansas DFA state revenue office

Get vehicle tags, titles, and registration, and get or renew a driver's license or state ID.

Morrilton Revenue Office · 207 North St. Joseph · Morrilton 72110-2917 · 501-354-2088

Source: Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration, Office Locations (Revenue Office)

UAEX county Extension office

Free help from the U of A Cooperative Extension Service with farming, gardening, soil tests, 4-H, food safety, and family money skills.

Conway County Extension office · UACCM, 1537 University Boulevard · Morrilton 72110 · (501) 977-2146 · office page

Source: University of Arkansas Cooperative Extension Service, County Offices

Arkansas Department of Health local health unit

Shots, WIC, family planning, birth and death certificates, TB and STD testing, and septic and well-water permits.

Conway County Health Unit - Morrilton · 100 Hospital Dr · Morrilton 72110 · 501-354-4652

Source: Arkansas Department of Health, Health Units

Arkansas Workforce Center

Free job search help, resume and interview practice, job training, and computers you can use.

Arkansas Workforce Center at Morrilton · 104 East Railroad Ave. · Morrilton 72110 · 501-354-9793

Source: Arkansas Division of Workforce Services, Arkansas Workforce Centers

Related: Voting and the election office · Your tax bill, explained · Find help · Questions answered. Spot an error? Report it.